Privacy Statement

Our Commitment

The West Vancouver Police Department is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our website.

 

The handling of all personal information by the West Vancouver Police Department is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with the department electronically.

 

When you visit our website, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. 

 

You Have Choice

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to the West Vancouver Police Department, you can contact the department by telephone, fax, mail or in person.

 

Important Notices: Our website links to other sites created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations. We provide these links solely for your information and convenience. When you link to an outside website, you are leaving the West Vancouver Police Department website and our information management policies no longer apply.

 

More Information

Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us.

 

This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information the West Vancouver Police Department may collect, use, and secure when you visit our website.

 

What Kind of Information is Collected When You Visit Our Website?

When you browse or download information from West Vancouver Police Department website, our server automatically collects limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our site. The West Vancouver Police Department cannot identify you from this information.

We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites;
  • the operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites;
  • the Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites;
  • the dates and times users access our sites;
  • the pages visited;
  • the key words users enter into our search engine; and
  • the names and sizes of files requested.

The West Vancouver Police Department's computer systems use hardware and software to anonymously monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information at the website, disrupt service, or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site has been detected, we can take further actions.

 

What Happens When You Send Us Personal Information Online?

When you visit the West Vancouver Police Department website, any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. The collection of personal information by the West Vancouver Police Department is in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).  At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

 

What Steps Can I Take to Protect My Online Activities?

Users are encouraged to learn about protecting their own computers to ensure that their online activities remain private. One place to start for tips on home network security is a Question and Answer sheet produced by the Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute - CERT Coordination Center.

 

NOTE: If this Privacy Statement changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Last update to this policy: June 11, 2008.